Politics  |  Tourism  |   Foreign Trade  |   Arts  |   Public  |   IT Industry  |   Korea is One

THE PYONGYANG TIMES KOREA TODAY KOREA FOREIGN TRADE
list | first | before | next | last
Untitled Document
REGULATIONS ON FOREIGNER'S IMMIGRATION PROCEDURE AND STAY IN THE RASON ECONOMIC AND TRADE ZONE

Adopted by Decision No. 8 of the Cabinet on February 19, 2000

Article 1. These regulations are formulated to establish order with regard to the foreigner’s immigration procedure and stay in the Rason economic and trade zone.
Article 2. Foreigner’s immigration procedure and stay in the Rason economic and trade zone (hereinafter called the Zone) shall be subject to these regulations.
Koreans living abroad may also travel to and from the Zone or stay in the Zone in accordance with these regulations.
Matters not defined in these regulations shall be subject to the laws and regulations of the DPRK on foreigner’s immigration procedure and stay.
If the regulations on foreigner’s immigration procedure and stay in the Zone stipulated in the agreement concluded between the Government of the DPRK and a foreign government are different from these regulations, such an agreement shall be applied.
Article 3. The work with regard to the foreigner’s immigration procedure and stay in the Zone shall be performed by the immigration institution of the Zone (hereinafter called the immigration institution) under the guidance of the central immigration institution.
Article 4. Foreigners who are travelling to and from the Zone or staying in the Zone shall carry ID document with them.
The said documents include passports issued by the relevant institutions of other countries and regions and by the international organizations, or relevant ID cards, as well as invitation cards, entry/exit permits, passes of vehicles, tourist certificates, visas, staying/resident certificates, traveller certificates and others issued by the relevant institutions of the DPRK.
Article 5. Traffic to and from the Zone shall be confined to such routes as defined by the State.
These routes include the railway stations on the border, roads across the border, trade ports, airports, point of access on the boundary of the Zone and so on.
Traffic to and from the Zone shall be allowed only in daytime. It is prohibited on Sunday or on a bank holiday (except for the traffic to and from the Zone by ship, plane or train or on an urgent business).
Article 6. Travel to and from the Zone and stay in the Zone is prohibited for an international terrorist, drug addict, drug smuggler, patient with contagious and infectious disease, insane person or other persona non grata.
Article 7. Where a foreigner is coming directly to the Zone without passing through any other parts of the DPRK, he may enter the Zone with no visa provided that an invitation was extended to him by an institution, enterprise or organization of the DPRK, a foreign-invested enterprise, or a branch office or resident representative office of a foreign enterprise (hereinafter called the host institution).
In this case the host institution shall submit the list of visitors to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution of the Zone (hereinafter called the foreign relations institution).
Article 8. A foreigner who is coming to the Zone via other parts of the DPRK shall have a visa issued by a diplomatic or consular mission of the DPRK in a foreign country.
Article 9. A foreign tourist with the tourist certificate of the DPRK or with a permit for tourism may enter the Zone without a visa.
The tourist certificate and permit for tourism are issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK and the diplomatic and consular missions and representative offices of tourism of the DPRK in foreign countries.
Article 10. Where a foreigner frequents the Zone, he may apply to the immigration institution for a pass of multiple entry (or a pass for a vehicle in case of using a vehicle).
The pass of multiple entry and the pass for a vehicle shall be valid for up to 30 days.
Article 11. Where a foreigner staying or residing in another part of the DPRK is entering the Zone, he shall submit to the relevant institution of the DPRK a document applying for an entry certificate (or a pass for a vehicle in case of using a vehicle).
Article 12. No visa is required for a foreigner who goes from the Zone directly to a foreign country without passing through any other part of the DPRK.
Article 13. A foreigner who has entered the Zone without a visa and then wishes to leave via other parts of the DPRK shall submit a relevant application to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution 5 days before his exit and get a visa.
Article 14. Where a foreigner who has entered the Zone wishes to travel to or tour about other parts of the DPRK, he shall submit a relevant application to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution 5 days in advance and get a traveller certificate or tourist certificate.
Article 15. A foreigner who wishes to transport by vehicle transit cargoes via other parts of the DPRK shall apply to the immigration institution for passes of both the person and the vehicle 5 days before transporting the goods.
Both passes shall be valid for up to 30 days. The foreigner who has these passes shall confine his traffic to the designated routes.
Article 16. Application shall be submitted to the immigration institution for extension of the term of entry/exit permit, traveller/tourist certificate, visa and pass of vehicle 5 days before their expiry.
Article 17. Entry/exit permit, pass of vehicle and traveller certificate shall be returned to the relevant institution of the DPRK within 5 days after their expiry.
Article 18. A foreigner may stay either for a short or a long period of time in the Zone.
A short-term stay is that of up to 90 days and a long-term stay is that of over 90 days.
Article 19. A foreigner who whishes to stay in the Zone shall submit an application for the registration of his stay to the immigration institution within the next day of his arrival. When he is leaving the Zone, he shall cancel the registration.
The application form shall include the applicant’s name, sex, date of birth, citizenship, nationality, place of residence, occupation, host institution, lodgings, period and purpose of stay, and be accompanied by his passport or relevant document and a document of confirmation issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK with regard to his entry into and stay in the Zone.
Article 20. Registration of stay and cancellation of registration shall be done by the person concerned.
When unavoidable circumstances do not allow him to do so, the host institution or other person may undertake the matter instead.
Article 21. Free from registration for stay are a foreigner scheduled to leave the next day of his entrance into the Zone, a crewman of a foreign ship calling at the trade port in the Zone, a member of a foreign high-ranking delegation and a member of a foreign diplomatic mission and a mission of an international organization in the DPRK.
Article 22. A foreigner shall register for staying at the hotel or lodgings designated by the Zone Administration before taking up lodging there.
Article 23. A foreigner who wishes to extend the period of short-term stay shall make a document applying for the extension 2 days before the expiry of his stay and submit it for approval to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution.
Approval shall be granted to the extension of the period of short-term stay for up to 3 months after his entrance.
Article 24. A foreigner who intends to stay for a long period shall get a staying or resident certificate.
A resident certificate shall be issued to the foreigner who is staying for a long period in connection with the management and operation of the foreign-invested enterprises established in the Zone.
Article 25. A foreigner who intends to get a staying or resident certificate shall hand in an application to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution.
The application form shall state the applicant’s name, sex, date of birth, citizenship, nationality, place of residence, occupation, the kind and number of passport, the period, place and reason of stay or residence and be accompanied by 4 pieces of his photograph, a photocopy of his passport and a document of confirmation issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK.
Article 26. Staying or resident certificates are issued to foreigners over the age of 17 years.
The underaged shall be registered as a companion in the certificate of stay or residence of his parents or guardian.
Article 27. The staying certificate shall be valid for up to 6 months, and the resident certificate for up to 1 year.
For the extension of validity, an application shall be submitted to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution 10 days before the expiry of the certificate.
The application shall include relevant details and be accompanied by the staying or resident certificate and the document of confirmation issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK.
Article 28. In case of birth of a child, death of the person concerned or his companion and change of job and staying or resident place, an application shall be submitted to the immigration institution by way of the foreign relations institution within 7 days of the event and undergo necessary procedure.
The application shall specify the relevant details and be accompanied by a confirmation document issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK.
Article 29. If a foreigner has damaged or lost the staying or resident certificate, he shall get the certificate reissued.
In such a case, he shall submit to the immigration institution a note of reason and 2 pieces of his photograph within 5 days after he has damaged or lost the certificate.
Article 30. When a foreigner is leaving the Zone for good after a long-term stay, he shall show the immigration institution a document confirming his payment of taxes and return his staying or resident certificate to the institution before following the relevant procedure.
Article 31. When a foreigner who has stayed long in the Zone returns to the Zone after travelling to other countries without passing through any other parts of the DPRK, he may take with him the valid staying or resident certificate.
Article 32. Fees prescribed by the financial institution in the Zone shall be paid for the issue of the entry/exit certificate, traveller/tourist certificate, visa, pass for vehicle and staying/resident certificate, the extension of their terms, registration of birth and death, and registration of change in job and domicile.
Article 33. Entry/exit certificate, traveller/tourist certificate, visa, pass for vehicle and staying/resident certificate to be reissued shall cost 10 times as mush as the prescribed fee.
Article 34. If a person has violated these regulations, he shall face such administrative sanctions as confiscation of the certificate issued by the relevant institution of the DPRK, fine, expulsion or prohibition of entry according to the extent of violation. If the violation proves serious, the person concerned shall face a criminal charge.


top | list | first | before | next | last


Home    |   Politics  | Tourism  |  Foreign Trade  |  Arts  |  Publication  |  IT Industry
Korea is One  |  Contact Us    |    Site Map

e-mail : email-us@ kcckp.net